News

Print
RSS

2017 Minnesota Football Showcase Rosters Revealed

Posted Nov 9, 2017

EDEN PRAIRIE — Rosters for the 2017 Minnesota Football Showcase presented by Andersen were unveiled Friday night by Randy Shaver with KARE 11.

Standout players from across the state will form two teams, the North and South, to compete in the 45th annual all-star game organized by the Minnesota Football Coaches Association.

The game will be held at U.S. Bank Stadium for the second consecutive year on Dec. 9. Kickoff will be 3 p.m., and the gates will open for football clinics at 11 a.m.

Tickets are $16 for adults, $8 for teens (ages 13-17) and free for youth age 12 and younger. To find out more information or to purchase tickets, click here. All proceeds will go to the MFCA and the Tackle Cancer Campaign.

Scott Gonnerman of Benson will serve as the head coach of the North team. He will be assisted by Steve Hamilton (Elk River), Willie Howard (Cooper), Chad Fredrickson (Breckenridge), Jeff Gronner (Cromwell-Wright) and Joe Basil (Maple Grove).

Dan Fritze of East Ridge will serve as the head coach of the South team. He will be assisted by Karl Urbaniak (Mabel-Canton), Eric Davis (Mankato East), Ryan Weinandt (Dassel-Cokato), John Schultz (NRHEG) and Greg Clough (Minnetonka).

Below are the numerical rosters for both teams:

North (48 players)

1 Matthew Feldick | OLB | St. Michael-Albertville

2 James Kaczor | S | St. Cloud Tech

3 Brevyn Spann-Ford | WR | St. Cloud Tech

4 Timothy Pokornowski | QB | Cloquet

5 Tayler Johnson | S | Minneapolis North

6 Nic Johnson | CB | Cromwell-Wright

7 Phoenix Sproles | WR | Robbinsdale Cooper

8 Zach Gust | FB | St. Francis

9 Beau Foix | DE | Virginia

10 Conner Knoepfle | QB | Andover

11 Tyler George | OLB | Coon Rapids

12 Nate Soto | WR | Fridley

13 Michael Empting | S | Alexandria

14 Byron Bynum, Jr. | RB | Blaine

15 Maxx Schindel | LB | Pequot Lakes

16 Jake Hanson | OLB | Maple Grove

17 Branden Matteen | WR | Esko

19 Maxwell Janes | TE | Mounds View

20 Maxwell Sandin | S | Roseville

21 Matthew Jaeger | K | Robbinsdale Armstrong

24 Charlie Geraets | FB | Brainerd

25 Evan Dahl | CB | Mound Westonka

26 Otis Weah | RB | Moorhead

27 Sidney Boros | RB | Becker

28 Sage Booker | RB | DeLaSalle

29 Ben Herold | CB | Pierz

44 Thomas Zinnah | DE | Champlin Park

47 Jarrod Peterson | LB | Centennial

52 Steven Hajas | LB | Delano

53 Kal Jackman | DE | Litchfield

55 Samuel Moore | TE | Verndale

56 Kaleb Stevens | DL | Proctor

57 Odell Wilson | C | Minneapolis North

58 Anthony Williams | DE | Osseo

65 Adam DeVore | DL | Mahtomedi

66 Dylan Lauer | OL | Cloquet

68 Cameron Murphy | C | Willmar

71 Tyler Wilcox | OL | Pillager

72 Zachary Collins | OL | Totino-Grace

73 Landon Fisher | DL | Alexandria

74 Ronald Audette | OL | Elk River

75 Manny Alvarez | OL | Columbia Heights

76 Matt Waletzko | OL | Rocori

77 Devontae Hatcher | DL | Stillwater

78 Tyheem Cobb | OL | Irondale

80 Alex Toedter | OLB | Maple Lake

88 Ryan Kluver | OL | Buffalo

89 Eli Solberg | CB | Rogers

23 Onte Burns | ILB | Robbinsdale Cooper

South (49 players)

1 Noah Budach | WR | Owatonna

2 T.J. Kelly | WR | East Ridge

3 Antonio Montero | LB | Eden Prairie

5 David Alston | DE | Woodbury

6 Tariq Smith | S | Jordan

7 William Clough | TE | Minnetonka

8 Nick Bloom | LB | Edina

9 Trey Lance | QB | Marshall

10 Jaylen Newton | WR | Cretin-Derham Hall

11 Connor Souba | QB | Chaska

12 Joe Heimbold | CB | Academy of Holy Angels

14 Logan Josephson | OLB | Redwood Valley

15 Zach Myhre | RB | Grand Meadow

16 Braden Walsh | S | Lakeville North

17 Joshua Aune | S | St. Paul Highland Park

20 Austin Einerson | DE | BOLD

21 Skyler Rudelius-Palmer | K | St. Louis Park

22 Saiveon Wiliamson | S | Waseca

23 Luke Glenna | CB | Edina

24 Isaac Hennen | OLB | Minneota

25 Tre Thomas | RB | Burnsville

26 Carsen Streich | RB | Glencoe-Silver Lake

27 Preston Jelen | RB | Prior Lake

28 Mike Coble | CB | Byron

29 Andrew Goergen | WR | Caledonia

32 Mike Stern | FB | St. Croix Lutheran

34 Cooper Taylor | CB | Wabasso

42 Ryan Schoenfelder | TE | Goodhue

43 Zach Mensink | LB | Owatonna

44 Ty Barron | OLB | Minnetonka

50 Micah Roane | DE | Chaska

51 Sean Follega | OLB | Minneapolis Washburn

53 Spencer Rolland | OL | Apple Valley

55 Gerone Hamilton, Jr. | OL | Academy of Holy Angels

56 Zachary Jakes | DE | Mankato West

57 Mitchell Oswald | DL | Blooming Prairie

58 Conner McKern | OL | Kasson-Mantorville

59 Geoffrey Runningen | DL | Northfield

60 Matthew Borowicz | OL | Lakeville South

62 Keaton Lasanen | OL | Dassel-Cokato

63 Trevor Oppedal | OL | Blue Earth Area

64 Jaden Podratz | C | Sibley East

65 Joe Schreiber | C | Eden Prairie

66 Joseph Kammeyer | DL | Henry Sibley

73 Jacob Smith | OL | Rosemount

75 Riley Hansen | DL | Apple Valley

77 Nick Waldo | OL | Winona

81 Tyl Woelber | CB | Pipestone Area

88 Levi Smith | FB | Triton